March 1, 2011 | by Staff reports
Helen Hayes nominees announced

The Helen Hayes Award nominees for regional theater were announced Monday. Winners will be announced at a ceremony April 25.

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Diane Coburn Bruning, Improbable Frequency, Solas Nua
listBullet.jpg Ben Cunis, King Arthur, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Parker Esse, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Maurice Hines, Duke Ellington’s Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Irina Tsikurishvili, King Arthur, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Irina Tsikurishvili, Othello, Synetic Theater
Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Mara Blumenfeld, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Murell Horton, The Liar, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg William Ivey Long, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Reggie Ray, Duke Ellington’s Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Othello, Synetic Theater
Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
listBullet.jpg Toby Orenstein, Hairspray, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
listBullet.jpg Eric Schaeffer, Chess, Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg Molly Smith, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Molly Smith, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Mary Zimmerman, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Director, Resident Play
listBullet.jpg Kasi Campbell, Travels With My Aunt, Rep Stage
listBullet.jpg Joseph Haj, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Robert Richmond, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Howard Shalwitz, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Paata Tsikurishvili, Othello, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Paata Tsikurishvili, The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater
Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Steel Burkhardt, Hair, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Brent Michael DiRoma, Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg David Pittsinger, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
listBullet.jpg Maurice Hines, Duke Ellington’s Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Marc Kudisch, Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg Geoff Packard, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Nicholas Rodriguez, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Bobby Smith, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
listBullet.jpg Cody Williams, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Carmen Cusack, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Jaqueline Grabois, Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Caroline Sheen, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Kacie Sheik, Hair, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Caren Lyn Tackett, Hair, The Kennedy Center
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
listBullet.jpg E. Faye Butler, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Eleasha Gamble, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Carrie A. Johnson, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
listBullet.jpg Lauren Molina, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Jill Paice, Chess, Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg Hollis Resnik, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
listBullet.jpg Lise Bruneau, Mikveh, Theater J
listBullet.jpg Naomi Jacobson, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Sarah Marshall, Mikveh, Theater J
listBullet.jpg Jennifer Mendenhall, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Erika Rose, In Darfur, Theater J
listBullet.jpg Holly Twyford, Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Colin K. Bills, Antony and Cleopatra, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Colin K. Bills, The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Dan Covey, On the Verge or The Geography of Yearning, Rep Stage
listBullet.jpg T.J. Gerckens, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Klyph Stanford, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Justin Townsend, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production
listBullet.jpg George Fulginiti-Shakar, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Jon Kalbfleisch, Sunset Boulevard, Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg Fred Lassen, Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg Konstantine Lortkipandze, Othello, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Doug Peck, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Paul Sportelli, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg James Sugg, Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Tony Cisek, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Simon Higlett, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg James Kronzer, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Eugene Lee, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Derek McLane, The Lisbon Traviata, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Daniel Ostling, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Anthony Cochrane, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Irakli Kavsadze, Othello, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Konstantine Lortkipandze, Othello, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Matthew M. Nielson, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Matt Otto, Johnny Meister and the Stitch, Solas Nua
listBullet.jpg Tom Teasley, The Ramayana, Constellation Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
listBullet.jpg Ed Dixon, Sunset Boulevard, Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg James Konicek, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
listBullet.jpg Jeremy Kushnier, Chess, Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg John Manzari, Duke Ellington’s Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Leo Manzari, Duke Ellington’s Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Jesse J. Perez, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Larry Yando, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
listBullet.jpg Louis Butelli, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Adam Green, The Liar, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Michael Tolaydo, New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza, Theater J
listBullet.jpg Ted van Griethuysen, All’s Well That Ends Well, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Paxton Whitehead, All’s Well That Ends Well, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
listBullet.jpg MaryLee Adams, Hairspray, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
listBullet.jpg Lauren ‘Coco’ Cohn, Glimpses of the Moon, MetroStage
listBullet.jpg Jesaira Glover, Hairspray, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
listBullet.jpg Marva Hicks, Duke Ellington’s Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Hollis Resnik, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Jenna Sokolowski, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
listBullet.jpg Colleen Delany, Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Imagination Stage
listBullet.jpg Naomi Jacobson, Richard II, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg MacKenzie Meehan, Circle Mirror Transformation, The Studio Theatre
listBullet.jpg Phylicia Rashad, every tongue confess, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Dawn Ursula, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Ellen Harvey, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Jodi Kimura, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Marc Kudisch, Golden Age, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Josh Lamon, Hair, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Hoon Lee, Golden Age, The Kennedy Center
The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
listBullet.jpg every tongue confess, Marcus Gardley Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), music by, Zina Goldrich The Kennedy Center Family Theater
listBullet.jpg Sycamore Trees, book, music & lyrics by, Ricky Ian Gordon Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), book & lyrics by, Marcy Heisler The Kennedy Center Family Theater
listBullet.jpg The Liar, David Ives Shakespeare Theatre Company
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, musical arrangements by, Deborah Wicks La Puma The Kennedy Center Family Theater
listBullet.jpg Sycamore Trees, book by, Nina Mankin Signature Theatre
listBullet.jpg Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, music by, Michael Silversher The Kennedy Center Family Theater
listBullet.jpg Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Charles Way Imagination Stage
listBullet.jpg Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, script & lyrics by, Mo Willems The Kennedy Center Family Theater
The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
listBullet.jpg Philip Fletcher, Othello, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg John Glover, The Lisbon Traviata, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Graham Michael Hamilton, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Mitchell Hébert, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Bill Largess, The Foreigner, The Bay Theatre Company, Inc.
listBullet.jpg Alex Mills, Othello, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Cody Nickell, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Ian Merrill Peakes, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Johnny Ramey, Superior Donuts, The Studio Theatre
listBullet.jpg Alexander Strain, New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza, Theater J
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
listBullet.jpg Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Hairspray, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
listBullet.jpg If You Give a Pig a Pancake, Adventure Theatre
listBullet.jpg Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), The Kennedy Center Family Theater
listBullet.jpg Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre
Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
listBullet.jpg American Buffalo, The Studio Theatre
listBullet.jpg Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Othello, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Travels With My Aunt, Rep Stage
Outstanding Non-Resident Production
listBullet.jpg Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg The Last Cargo Cult, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
listBullet.jpg Thurgood, The Kennedy Center
Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
listBullet.jpg If You Give a Pig a Pancake, Adventure Theatre
listBullet.jpg Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, The Kennedy Center Family Theater
listBullet.jpg The Nutcracker, The Puppet Co.
listBullet.jpg Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Imagination Stage
listBullet.jpg Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), The Kennedy Center Family Theater
listBullet.jpg The Red Balloon, Adventure Theatre
Outstanding Resident Musical
listBullet.jpg Annie, Olney Theatre Center
listBullet.jpg Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Duke Ellington’s Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Hairspray, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
listBullet.jpg The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Little Shop of Horrors, Ford’s Theatre
listBullet.jpg Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
listBullet.jpg Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre
Outstanding Resident Play
listBullet.jpg Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
listBullet.jpg Hamlet, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza, Theater J
listBullet.jpg Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
listBullet.jpg Othello, Synetic Theater
listBullet.jpg Superior Donuts, The Studio Theatre
Comments are closed
© Copyright Brown, Naff, Pitts Omnimedia, Inc. 2014. All rights reserved.
Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin