January 31, 2018 at 12:38 pm EDT | by Mariah Cooper
‘Call Me By Your Name’ wins big at Dorian Awards

(Screenshot via YouTube.)

GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics revealed the winners of its ninth annual Dorian Awards, which recognizes achievements in film and television, on Wednesday.

“Call Me By Your Name” earned Film of the Year while Timothée Chalamet received Film Performance of the Year for his role as Elio. Chalamet also was honored as the Dorian’s Rising Star.

Greta Gerwig was named Best Director for her coming-of-age film “Lady Bird” and the critically acclaimed film “Get Out” won for Screenplay of the Year.

For television, HBO’s hit series “Big Little Lies” won TV Drama of the Year and fantasy series “American Gods” won Unsung TV Show.

Meryl Streep was honored as the Dorian Awards’ Timeless Star. Previous receipets have included Jane Fonda, Dame Angela Lansbury and Sir Ian McKellen.

The winners will be celebrated at GALECA’s annual Winners Toast on Feb. 24 in Beverly Hills.

FILM OF THE YEAR
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)” – The Orchard
“Call Me By Your Name” – Sony Pictures Classics (WINNER)
“Get Out” – Universal
Lady Bird” – A24
The Shape of Water – Fox Searchlight

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (FILM OR TELEVISION)
Sean Baker, “The Florida Project” – A24
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” – Fox Searchlight
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” – A24 (WINNER)
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me By Your Name” – Sony Pictures Classics
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk” – Warner Bros.
Jordan Peele, “Get Out” – Universal

BEST PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water” – Fox Searchlight (WINNER)
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Fox Searchlight
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya” – Neon
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” – A24
Daniela Vega, “A Fantastic Woman” – Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR – ACTOR
Nahuel Perez Biscayart, “BPM (Beats Per Minute)” — The Orchard
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me By Your Name” – Sony Pictures Classics (WINNER)
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist” – A24
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out” – Universal
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” – Focus Features

SUPPORTING FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound” – Netflix
Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip” – Universal
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” – Neon
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird” – A24 (WINNER)
Michelle Pfeiffer, “mother!” – Paramount

SUPPORTING FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project” – A24
Armie Hammer, “Call Me By Your Name”- Sony Pictures Classics
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water” – Fox Searchlight
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Fox Searchlight
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me By Your Name” – Sony Pictures Classics (WINNER)

LGBTQ FILM OF THE YEAR
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)” — The Orchard
“Battle of the Sexes” – Fox Searchlight
“Call Me By Your Name “- Sony Pictures Classics (WINNER)
“A Fantastic Woman” – Sony Pictures Classics
“God’s Own Country” – Samuel Goldwyn Films

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)” — The Orchard (WINNER)
“A Fantastic Woman” – Sony Pictures Classics
“First They Killed My Father” – Netflix
“The Square” – Magnolia Pictures
“Thelma” – The Orchard

SCREENPLAY OF THE YEAR (ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED)
James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name” – Sony Pictures Classics
Jordan Peele, “Get Out” – Universal (WINNER)
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird” – A24
Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor, “The Shape of Water” – Fox Searchlight
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – Fox Searchlight

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
(theatrical release, TV airing or DVD release)
“Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story” – Zeitgeist/Kino Lorber
“The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson” – Netflix
“Faces Places” – Cohen Media Group (WINNER)
“Jane” ­– National Geographic/Abramorama
“Kedi” – Oscilloscope

VISUALLY STRIKING FILM OF THE YEAR
(honoring a production of stunning beauty, from art direction to cinematography)
“Blade Runner 2049” – Warner Bros.
“Call Me By Your Name” – Sony Pictures Classics
“Dunkirk” – Warner Bros.
“The Shape of Water” – Fox Searchlight (WINNER)
“Wonderstruck” – Amazon

UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)” – The Orchard
“Beach Rats” – Neon
“God’s Own Country” – Samuel Goldwyn Films (WINNER)
“Professor Marston and the Wonder Women” – Annapurna
“Wonderstruck” – Amazon

CAMPY FLICK OF THE YEAR
“Baywatch” – Paramount
“The Disaster Artist” – A24
“The Greatest Showman” – 20th Century Fox
“I, Tonya” – Neon
“mother!” – Paramount (WINNER)

TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR
“Big Little Lies” – HBO – HBO (WINNER)
“The Crown” – Netflix
“Feud: Bette and Joan” – FX
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – Hulu
“Twin Peaks: The Return” – Showtime

TV COMEDY OF THE YEAR
“Better Things” – FX
“GLOW” – Netflix
“The Good Place” – NBC
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Amazon (WINNER)
“Will & Grace” – NBC

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR – ACTRESS
Clare Foy, “The Crown” – Netflix
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” – HBO (WINNER)
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan” – FX
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” – Hulu
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies” – HBO

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR — ACTOR
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” – Netflix
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” – NBC
Jonathan Groff, “Mindhunter” – Netflix
Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks: The Return” – Showtime (WINNER)
Alexander Skaarsgård, “Big Little Lies” – HBO

TV CURRENT AFFAIRS SHOW OF THE YEAR
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS (WINNER)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” – NBC
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” – CBS
“The Rachel Maddow Show” – MSNBC

TV MUSICAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
Lady Gaga, “God Bless America,” “Born This Way,” etc., Super Bowl LI – Fox
Kate McKinnon, “(Kellyanne) Conway!” “Saturday Night Live” – NBC (WINNER)
Brendan McCreary, John Mulaney, “I’m Gay,” “Big Mouth” – Netflix
Pink, “Beautiful Trauma,” American Music Awards – ABC
Sasha Velour, “So Emotional,” “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – VH1

LGBTQ SHOW OF THE YEAR
“Difficult People” – Hulu
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – VH1 (WINNER)
“Sense8” – Netflix
“Transparent”– Amazon
“Will & Grace” – NBC

UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR
“American Gods” – Starz (WINNER)
“Dear White People” – Netflix
“Difficult People” – Hulu
“At Home with Amy Sedaris” – TruTV
“The Leftovers” – HBO

CAMPY TV SHOW OF THE YEAR
“Dynasty”
“Feud: Betty and Joan” (WINNER)
“Riverdale”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Will & Grace”

‘WE’RE WILDE ABOUT YOU!’ RISING STAR AWARD
Timothée Chalamet (WINNER)
Harris Dickinson
Tiffany Haddish
Daniel Kaluuya
Daniela Vega

WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR AWARD
(honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)
Samantha Bee
Stephen Colbert
Kate McKinnon (WINNER – TIE)
John Oliver
Jordan Peele (WINNER – TIE)

WILDE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
(honoring a truly groundbreaking force in the fields of film, theater and/or television)
Guillermo del Toro
Greta Gerwig
Patty Jenkins
David Lynch
Jordan Peele (WINNER)

Comments are closed
© Copyright Brown, Naff, Pitts Omnimedia, Inc. 2018. All rights reserved.