Connect with us

Arts & Entertainment

Grammy Awards return live from Las Vegas

After a delay of three months caused by the Omicron surge, the 64th Grammy Awards was held on the stage of the MGM Grand Garden Arena

Published

on

Brothers Osborne - Out singer-songwriter T.J. Osborne and his brother John Osborne (Screenshot/CBS)

After a delay of three months caused by the Omicron surge of the coronavirus, the 64th Grammy Awards was held on the stage the MGM Grand Garden Arena instead of its usual home in Los Angeles.

The show was hosted by comedian, actor, political commentator and anchor of The Daily Show, Trevor Noah who had presented the 63rd annual Grammy Awards last year. The awards kicked this year off with 64th Annual GRAMMY Awards Premiere Ceremony hosted by LeVar Burton prior to Sunday’s broadcast.

The Premiere Ceremony, featured 6 special performances and more than 70 GRAMMYs awarded across music genres ranging from classical and jazz to R&B, Global music and more. Tune-in to celebrate nominees, winners, and outstanding creators working behind the scenes.

In the category of Best Country Duo/Group Performance the winner was the Brothers Osbourne for the hit song ‘Younger Me’ which singer-songwriter T.J. Osborne credited the inspiration for by the reaction to publicly sharing for the first time in February, 2021 that he is gay. 

CBS who broadcast the show noted that Jon Batiste scored the most nominations with 11, winning four Grammy Awards before the televised portion of the ceremony even began. Batiste is up for both Record of the Year and Album of the Year along with multiple nominations for his work on the animated film “Soul.” Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and H.E.R. all scored eight nominations of their own, with H.E.R. winning the Best Traditional R&B Performance award earlier in the evening.

Editor’s note the following full list of nominees and winners is below and will be updated after the ceremony ends:

Record of the Year

  • “I Still Have Faith In You” – ABBA
  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste
  • “I Get a Kick Out of You” – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  • “Peaches – Justin Bieber ft. Daniel Caesar and Giveon
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile
  • “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZA
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
  • “drivers license” – Olivia Rodrigo 
  • “Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic – Winner

Album of the Year

  • “We Are” – Jon BatisteWinner
  • “Love For Sale” -Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  • “Justice” – Justin Bieber
  • “Planet Her”- Doja Cat
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Montero” – Lil Nas X
  • “Back of my Mind” – H.E.R.
  • “sour” – Olivia Rodrigo
  • “Evermore” – Taylor Swift
  • “Donda” – Kanye

Song of the Year

  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic — Winner
  • “Bad Habits” – Ed Sheeran
  • “A Beautiful Noise” – Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile
  • “drivers license” – Olivia Rodrigo
  • “Fight For You” – H.E.R.
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZA
  • “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile

Best New Artist

  • Olivia Rodrigo – Winner
  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmy Allen
  • Baby Keem 
  • FINNEAS
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid LAROI
  • Arlo Parks
  • Saweetie

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “drivers license” – Olivia Rodrigo — Winner
  • “Anyone” – Justin Bieber
  • “Right On Time” – Brandi Carlile
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Positions” – Ariana Grande 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “I Get A Kick Out Of You” – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  •  “Lonely” – Justin Bieber and Benny Blanco
  •  “Butter” – BTS
  •  “Higher Power” – Coldplay
  •  “Kiss Me More” – Doja Cat featuring SZAWinner

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • “Love For Sale” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga — Winner
  •  “Til We Meet Again (Live)” – Norah Jones
  •  “A Tori Kelly Christmas” – Tori Kelly
  •  “Ledisi Sings Nina” – Ledisi
  •  “That’s Life” – Willie Nelson
  •  “A Holly Dolly Christmas” -Dolly Parton

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • “Alive” – Rüfüs Du Sol, Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer — Winner
  • “Hero” – Afrojack & David Guetta, Kuk Harrell & Stargate, producers; Elio Debets, mixer
  •  “Loom” – Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo, Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer
  • “Before” – James Blake, Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer
  • “Heartbreak” – Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, producers; Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, mixers
  • “You Can Do It” – Caribou Dan Snaith, producer; David Wrench, mixer
  • “The Business” – Tiësto, Hightower, Julia Karlsson & Tiësto, producers; Tiësto, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

  • “Subconsciously” – Black Coffee — Winner
  • “Fallen Embers” – ILLENIUM
  • “Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)” – Major Lazer
  • “Shockwave” – Marshmello
  • “Free Love” – Sylvan Esso
  • “Judgement” – Ten City

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • “Tree Falls” – Taylor Eigsti — Winner
  • “Double Dealin'” – Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
  • “The Garden” – Rachel Eckroth
  • “At Blue Note Tokyo” – Steve Gadd Band
  • “Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2” – Mark Lettieri

Best Rock Performance

  • “Shot In The Dark” – AC/DC
  • “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)” – Black Pumas
  • “Nothing Compares 2 U” – Chris Cornell
  • “Ohms” – Deftones
  • “Making A Fire” – Foo FightersWinner

Best Rock Song

  • “Waiting On A War” Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters) — Winner
  • “All My Favorite Songs” – Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer) 
  • “The Bandit” – Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
  • “Distance” – Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)
  • “Find My Way” – Paul McCartney

Best Metal Performance

  • “The Alien” – Dream Theater — Winner
  • “Genesis” – Deftones
  • “Amazonia” – Gojira
  • “Pushing The Tides” – Mastodon
  • “The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)” – Rob Zombie

Best Rock Album

  • “Medicine At Midnight” – Foo Fighters — Winner
  • “Power Up” – AC/DC
  • “Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A” – Black Pumas
  • “No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1” – Chris Cornell
  • “McCartney III” – Paul McCartney

Best Alternative Music Album

  • “Daddy’s Home” – St. Vincent — Winner
  • “Shore” – Fleet Foxes
  • “If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power” – Halsey
  • “Jubilee” – Japanese Breakfast
  • “Collapsed In Sunbeams” – Arlo Parks

Best R&B Performance

  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Jazmine Sullivan — Winner (tie)
  • “Leave The Door Open” – Silk Sonic — Winner (tie)
  • “Lost You” – Snoh Aalegra
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  • “Damage” – H.E.R.

Best R&B Song

  • “Leave The Door Open”  – Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) — Winner
  • “Damage” – Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick and Tiara Thomas
  • “Good Days” – Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
  • “Heartbreak Anniversary” – Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas and Varren Wade
  • “Pick Up Your Feelings” – Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes and Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Album

  • “Heaux Tales” – Jazmine Sullivan — Winner
  • “Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies” – Snoh Aalegra
  • “We Are” – Jon Batiste
  • “Gold-Diggers Sound” – Leon Bridges
  • “Back Of My Mind” – H.E.R. 

Best Rap Performance

  • “Family Ties” – Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar — Winner
  • “Up” – Cardi B
  • “M Y . L I F E” – J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  • “Way 2 Sexy” – Drake featuring Future & Young Thug
  • “Thot S***” – Megan Thee Stallion

Best Rap Song

  • “Jail” – Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z) — Winner
  • “Bath Salts” – Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)
  • “Best Friend” – Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)
  • “Family Ties” – Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)
  • “m y . l i f e” – Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Best Rap Album

  • “Call Me If You Get Lost” – Tyler, The Creator — Winner
  • “The Off-Season” – J. Cole
  • “Certified Lover Boy” – Drake
  • “King’s Disease II” – Nas
  • “Donda” – Kanye West

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • “Hurricane” – Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby) – Winner
  • “Pride Is the Devil” – J. Cole featuring Lil Baby
  • “Need to Know” – Doja Cat
  • “Industry Baby” – Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow
  • “WusYaName” – Tyler, the Creator featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again and Ty Dolla Sign

Best Country Album

  • “Starting Over” – Chris Stapleton – Winner
  • “Skeletons” – Brothers Osborne
  • “Remember Her Name” – Mickey Guyton
  • “The Marfa Tapes” – Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall and Jack Ingram
  • “The Ballad of Dood and Juanita” – Sturgill Simpson

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “You Should Probably Leave” – Chris Stapleton – Winner
  • “Forever After All” – Luke Combs
  • “Remember Her Name” – Mickey Guyton
  • “All I Do Is Drive” – Jason Isbell
  • “camera roll” – Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Younger Me” – Brothers Osborne — Winner
  • “If I Didn’t Love You” – Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
  • “Glad You Exist” – Dan + Shay
  • “Chasing After You” – Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
  • “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)” – Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

  • “Cold” – Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) — Winner
  • “Better Than We Found It” – Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
  • “camera roll” – Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
  • “Country Again” – Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
  • “Fancy Like” – Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)
  • “Remember Her Name” – Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • “Table For Two” – Lucky Daye — Winner
  • “New Light” – Eric Bellinger
  • “Something To Say” – Cory Henry
  • “Mood Valiant” – Hiatus Kaiyote
  • “Dinner Party: Dessert” – Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
  • “Studying Abroad: Extended Stay” – Masego

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Fight For You” – H.E.R. – Winner
  • “I Need You” – Jon Batiste
  • “Bring It On Home To Me” – BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal
  • “Born Again” – Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
  • “How Much Can A Heart Take” – Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

Best New Age Album

  • “Divine Tides” – Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Winner
  • “Brothers” – Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton
  • “Pangaea” – Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone
  • “Night + Day” – Opium Moon
  • “Pieces Of Forever” – Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” – Chick Corea – Winner
  • “Sackodougou” – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • “Kick Those Feet” – Kenny Barron
  • “Bigger Than Us” – Jon Batiste
  • “Absence” – Terence Blanchard

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • “Songwrights Apothecary Lab” – Esperanza Spalding – Winner
  • “Generations” – The Baylor Project
  • “SuperBlue” – Kurt Elling and Charlie Hunter
  • “Time Traveler” – Nnenna Freelon
  • “Flor” – Gretchen Parlato

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • “Skyline” – Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Winner
  • “Jazz Selections: Music from and Inspired by Soul” – Jon Batiste
  • “Absence” – Terence Blanchard featuring the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet
  • “Akoustic Band Live” – Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl
  • “Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)” – Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • “For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver” – Christian McBride Big Band – Winner
  • “Live at Birdland!” – The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart
  • “Dear Love” – Jazzmeia Horn and her Noble Force
  • “Swirling” – Sun Ra Arkestra
  • “Jackets XL” – Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • “Mirror Mirror” – Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Winner
  • “The South Bronx Story” – Carlos Henriquez 
  • “Virtual Birdland” – Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • “Transparency” – Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  • “El Arte del Bolero” – Miguel Zenón and Luis Perdomo

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “Never Lost” – CeCe Winans – Winner
  • “Voice of God” – Dante Bowe featuring Steffany Gretzinger and Chandler Moore
  • “Joyful” – Dante Bowe
  • “Help” – Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
  • “Wait on You” – Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “Believe for It” – CeCe Winans – Winner
  • “We Win” – Kirk Franklin and Lil Baby
  • “Hold Us Together” (Hope Mix) – H.E.R. and Tauren Wells
  • “Man of Your Word” – Chandler Moore and KJ Scriven
  • “Jireh” – Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music featuring Chandler Moore and Naomi Raine

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • “Old Church Basement “– Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music – Winner
  • “No Stranger” – Natalie Grant
  • “Feels Like Home Vol. 2” – Israel and New Breed
  • “The Blessing (Live)” – Kari Jobe
  • “Citizen of Heaven (Live)” – Tauren Wells

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • “My Savior” – Carrie Underwood – Winner
  • “Alone with My Faith” – Harry Connick Jr.
  • “That’s Gospel, Brother” – Gaither Vocal Band
  • “Keeping On” – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • “Songs for the Times” – The Isaacs

Best Latin Pop Album

  • “Mendó” – Alex Cuba – Winner
  • “Vértigo” – Pablo Alborán
  • “Mis Amores” – Paula Arenas
  • “Hecho a la Antigua” – Ricardo Arjona
  • “Mis Manos” – Camilo
  • “Revelación” – Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  • “El Último Tour Del Mundo” – Bad Bunny – Winner
  • “Afrodisíaco” – Rauw Alejandro
  • “Jose” – J Balvin
  • “KG0516” – Karol G
  • “Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios)” – Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • “Origen” – Juanes – Winner
  • “Deja” – Bomba Estéreo
  • “Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)” – Diamante Eléctrico
  • “Calambre” – Nathy Peluso
  • “El Madrileño” – C. Tangana
  • “Sonidos de Karmática Resonancia” – Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • “A Mis 80’s” – Vicente Fernández – Winner
  • “Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2” – Aida Cuevas
  • “Seis” – Mon Laferte
  • “Un Canto por México, Vol. 2” – Natalia Lafourcade
  • “Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)” – Christian Nodal

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste – Winner
  • “Love and Regret” – Billy Strings
  • “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free” – The Blind Boys Of Alabama and Béla Fleck
  • “Same Devil” – Brandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile
  • “Nightflyer” – Allison Russell

Best American Roots Song

  • “Cry” – Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan – Winner
  • “Avalon” – Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson and Francesco Turrisi
  • “Bored” – Linda Chorney
  • “Call Me a Fool” – Valerie June
  • “Diamond Studded Shoes” – Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Yola
  • “Nightflyer” – Jeremy Lindsay and Allison Russell

Best Americana Album

  • “Native Sons” – Los Lobos – Winner
  • “Downhill from Everywhere” – Jackson Browne
  • “Leftover Feelings” – John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band
  • “Outside Child” – Allison Russell
  • “Stand for Myself” – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • “My Bluegrass Heart” – Béla Fleck – Winner
  • “Renewal” – Billy Strings
  • “A Tribute to Bill Monroe” – The Infamous Stringdusters
  • “Cuttin’ Grass, Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Sessions” – Sturgill Simpson
  • “Music Is What I See” – Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • “I Be Trying” – Cedric Burnside – Winner
  • “100 Years of Blues” – Elvin Bishop and Charlie Musselwhite
  • “Traveler’s Blues” – Blues Traveler
  • “Be Ready When I Call You” – Guy Davis
  • “Take Me Back” – Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • “662” – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Winner
  • “Delta Kream” – The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton and Kenny Brown
  • “Royal Tea” – Joe Bonamassa
  • “Uncivil War” – Shemekia Copeland
  • “Fire It Up” – Steve Cropper

Best Folk Album

  • “They’re Calling Me Home” – Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – Winner
  • “One Night Lonely (Live)” – Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • “Long Violent History” – Tyler Childers
  • “Wednesday (Extended Edition)” – Madison Cunningham
  • “Blue Heron Suite” – Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • “Kau Ka Pe’a” – Kalani Pe’a – Winner
  • “Live in New Orleans!” – Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul
  • “Bloodstains & Teardrops” – Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
  • “My People” – Cha Wa
  • “Corey Ledet Zydeco” – Corey Ledet Zydeco

Best Reggae Album

  • “Beauty in the Silence” − SOJA − Winner
  • “Pamoja” − Etana
  • “Positive Vibration” − Gramps Morgan
  • “Live N Livin” − Sean Paul
  • “Royal” − Jesse Royal
  • “10” − Spice

Best Global Music Album

  • “Mother Nature” − Angélique Kidjo − Winner
  • “Voice of Bunbon (Vol. 1)” − Rocky Dawuni
  • “East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert” − Daniel Ho & Friends
  • “Legacy +” − Femi Kuti and Made Kuti
  • “Made in Lagos (Deluxe Edition)” − Wizkid

Best Global Music Performance

  • “Mohabbat” − Arooj Aftab − Winner
  • “Do Yourself” − Angélique Kidjo and Burna Boy
  • “Pà Pá Pà” − Femi Kuti
  • “Blewu” − Yo-Yo Ma and Angélique Kidjo
  • “Essence” − Wizkid featuring Tems

Best Children’s Album

  • “A Colorful World” − Falu − Winner
  • “Actívate” − 123 Andrés
  • “All One Tribe” − 1 Tribe Collective
  • “Black to the Future” − Pierce Freelon
  • “Crayon Kids” − Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band

Best Spoken Word Album

  • “Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis” − Don Cheadle − Winner
  • “Aftermath” − LeVar Burton
  • “Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago” − J. Ivy
  • “8:46” − Dave Chappelle and Amir Sulaiman
  • “A Promised Land” − Barack Obama

Best Comedy Album

  • “Sincerely” – Louis C.K. – Winner
  • “The Comedy Vaccine” – Lavell Crawford
  • “Evolution” – Chelsea Handler
  • “Thanks for Risking Your Life” – Lewis Black
  • “The Greatest Average American” – Nate Bargatze
  • “Zero F***s Given” – Kevin Hart

Best Musical Theater Album

  • “The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical” – Emily Bear – Winner
  • “Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella” – Carrie Hope Fletcher, Ivano Turco, Victoria Hamilton-Barritt and Helen George
  • “Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers” – Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman and Steven Sater
  • “Girl from the North Country” – Simon Hale, Conor McPherson, and Dean Sharenow
  • “Les Misérables: The Staged Concert” – Michael Ball, Alfie Boe, Carrie Hope Fletcher and Matt Lucas
  • “Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots” – Daniel C. Levine, Michael J. Moritz Jr., Bryan Perri and Stephen Schwartz

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” – Andra Day – Winner
  • “Cruella” – Various artists
  • “Dear Evan Hansen” – Various artists
  • “In the Heights” – Various artists
  • “One Night in Miami…” – Leslie Odom, Jr. and various artists
  • “Respect” – Jennifer Hudson
  • “Schmigadoon! Episode 1” – Various artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “Soul” – Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers – Winner (tie)
  • “The Queen’s Gambit” – Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer – Winner (tie)
  • “Bridgerton” – Kris Bowers, composer
  • “Dune” – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • “The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13–16)” – Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • “All Eyes on Me” (from Bo Burnham: Inside) – Winner
  • “Agatha All Along” (from WandaVision)
  • “All I Know So Far” (from Pink: All I Know So Far)
  • “Fight For You” (from Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” (from Respect)
  • “Speak Now” (from One Night in Miami…)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • “Eberhard” – Lyle Mays – Winner
  • “Beautiful Is Black” – Brandee Younger
  • “Cat and Mouse” – Tom Nazziola
  • “Concerto for Orchestra: Finale” – Vince Mendoza
  • “Dreaming in Lions: Dreaming in Lions” – Arturo O’Farrill

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • “Meta Knight’s Revenge” – Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman – Winner
  • “Chopsticks” – Bill O’Connell
  • “For the Love of a Princess” – Robin Smith
  • “Infinite Love” – Emile Mosseri
  • “The Struggle Within” – Gabriela Quintero and Rodrigo Sanchez

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • “To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)” – Vince Mendoza – Winner
  • “The Bottom Line” – Ólafur Arnalds
  • “A Change is Gonna Come” – Tehillah Alphonso
  • “The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)” – Jacob Collier
  • “Eleanor Rigby” – Cody Fry

Best Recording Package

  • “Pakelang” – Winner
  • “American Jackpot / American Girls”
  • “Carnage”
  • “Serpentine Prison”
  • “Zeta”

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • “All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” – Winner
  • “Color Theory”
  • “The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)”
  • “77-81”
  • “Swimming in Circles”

Best Album Notes

  • “The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966” – Winner
  • “Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas”
  • “Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology”
  • “Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895”
  • “The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland”

Best Historical Album

  • “Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” – Joni Mitchell – Winner
  • “Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings” – Marian Anderson
  • “Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895” – Various Artists
  • “Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music” – Various Artists
  • “Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)” – Prince

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • Love for Sale – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga – Winner
  • Cinema – The Marías
  • Dawn – Yebba
  • Hey What – Low
  • Notes with Attachments – Pino Palladino and Blake Mills

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff – Winner
  • Rogét Chahayed
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Hit-Boy
  • Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

  • “Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix) – Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones) – Winner
  • “Back to Life” (Booker T Kings of Soul satta dub) – Booker T., remixer (Soul II Soul)
  • “Born for Greatness” (Cymek remix) – Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)
  • “Constant Craving” (Fashionably Late remix) – Tracy Young, remixer (k.d. lang)
  • “Inside Out” (3scape Drm remix) – 3scape Drm, remixer (Zedd and Griff)
  • “Met Him Last Night” (Dave Audé remix) – Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato featuring Ariana Grande)
  • “Talks” (Mura Masa Remix) – Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • “Alicia” – Alicia Keys – Winner
  • “Clique” – Patricia Barber
  • “Fine Line” – Harry Styles
  • “The Future Bites” – Steven Wilson
  • “Stille Grender” – Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • “Chanticleer Sings Christmas” – Winner
  • “Archetypes”
  • “Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears”
  • “Beethoven: Symphony No. 9”
  • “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand'”

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Judith Sherman – Winner
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Steven Epstein
  • David Frost
  • Elaine Martone

Best Orchestral Performance

  • “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) – Winner
  • “Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre” – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Beethoven: Symphony No. 9” – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • “Muhly: Throughline” – Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  • “Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy” – Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording

  • “Glass: Akhnaten” – Karen Kamensek – Winner
  • “Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle” – Susanna Mälkki
  • “Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen” – Simon Rattle
  • “Little: Soldier Songs” – Corrado Rovaris
  • “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites” – Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Best Choral Performance

  • “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand'” – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor – Winner
  • “It’s a Long Way” – Matthew Guard, conductor
  • “Rising w/The Crossing” – Donald Nally, conductor
  • “Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons” – Kaspars Putniņš, conductor
  • “Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom” – Benedict Sheehan, conductor
  • “The Singing Guitar” – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • “Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears” – Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax – Winner
  • “Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking” – JACK Quartet
  • “Akiho: Seven Pillars” – Sandbox Percussion
  • “Archetypes” – Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion
  • “Bruits” – Imani Winds

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • “Alone Together” – Jennifer Koh – Winner
  • “An American Mosaic” – Simone Dinnerstein
  • “Bach: Sonatas & Partitas” – Augustin Hadelich
  • “Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos” – Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
  • “Mak Bach” – Mak Grgić

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • “Mythologies” – Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann – Winner
  • “Confessions” – Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
  • “Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers” – Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
  • “Schubert: Winterreise” – Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
  • “Unexpected Shadows” – Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Classical Compendium

  • “Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change” – Winner
  • “American Originals – A New World, A New Canon”
  • “Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs and Three Pieces for Orchestra”
  • “Cerrone: The Arching Path”
  • “Plays”

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • “Shaw: Narrow Sea” – Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion) – Winner
  • “Akiho: Seven Pillars” – Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)
  • “Andriessen: The Only One” – Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer and Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • “Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes” – Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin and David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad and Third Coast Percussion)
  • “Batiste: Movement 11′” – Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

Best Music Video

  • “Freedom” – Jon Batiste – Winner
  • “Shot in the Dark” – AC/DC
  • “I Get a Kick Out of You” – Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga
  • “Peaches” – Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar and Giveon
  • “Happier Than Ever” – Billie Eilish
  • “Montero (Call Me by Your Name)” – Lil Nas X
  • “Good 4 U” – Olivia Rodrigo

Best Music Film

  • “Summer of Soul” – Various Artists – Winner
  • “Bo Burnham: Inside” – Bo Burnham
  • “David Byrne’s American Utopia” – David Byrne
  • “Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles” – Billie Eilish
  • “Music, Money, Madness… Jimi Hendrix in Maui” – Jimi Hendrix
Continue Reading
Advertisement

Music & Concerts

DC Different Drummers Jazz Band to perform ‘Oasis’

Performance by combo ‘2nd Independence’ scheduled

Published

on

The DC Different Drummers Jazz Band will perform on Sunday, Oct. 16 at 3 p.m. at Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Central Library.

This concert, titled “The Oasis,” will feature the 20-person big band playing jazz pieces in a variety of styles, from swing to bossa nova to jazz fusion and more. There will also be a performance from the improvisational jazz combo, 2nd Independence.

Admission is free and more details are available on the event’s website

Continue Reading

Out & About

Smithsonian Zoo programming is back

Family-friendly Halloween event begins Oct. 28

Published

on

(Washington Blade photo by Michael Key)

The Smithsonian National Zoo and Conservation Biology Institute will host “Boo at the Zoo” starting on Friday, Oct. 28 at 5:30 p.m. 

This is a family-friendly Halloween event that includes special after-hours access for animal viewing at the Elephant Community Center, Small Mammal House, Reptile Discovery Center, Great Ape House and Think Tank, a Halloween souvenir treat bag, dance party and 30 trick-or-treat stations around the festively decorated Zoo. 

Tickets start at $25 and can be purchased on the Smithsonian’s website.

Continue Reading

Theater

‘Hamilton’ star boosting Afro-Latinx, queer representation

Gonzalez and partner launch DominiRican Productions

Published

on

Pierre Jean Gonzalez (Photo courtesy Ambe J. Photography)

‘Hamilton’
Through Oct. 9
The Kennedy Center Opera House
2700 F St., N.W.
$59–$399
Kennedy-center.org

For gay Latinx actor Pierre Jean Gonzalez, playing the title Founding Father in the national tour of “Hamilton” isn’t just another part.

“It’s a powerful thing,” says Gonzalez, recognizing the enormity of the job. “We all learned history in school. We know who’s who when we look at a textbook; but when people who look like you are telling the story, it shifts.”

Currently moored to the Kennedy Center Opera House through Oct. 9, Lin-Manuel Miranda’s seminal 2015 sung-and-rapped through musical presents early American history in a novel and inclusive way, focusing on the life experience of one man. With 11 Tony Awards and a Pulitzer Prize for Drama, the show continues to be the hottest draw in town wherever it pitches its tent. 

“When I step on stage as Hamilton, I’m continually amazed by the pandemonium in the audience, especially the younger fans. If we miss a single lyric, the children know,” he says. 

“It’s a drama, a soap, and an action movie. An ambitious immigrant, Hamilton pushes through obstacles, creates his own narrative, and doesn’t throw away a shot. Audiences like that.”

Reared in a housing project in the Bronx as the only boy in a Dominican/Puerto Rican family it wasn’t cool to be queer, says Gonzalez. So, he played it straight until his second year at Rutgers University when a comfortably out friend inspired him to follow suit. Back at home, the family wasn’t all that surprised, he adds with a chuckle.

Navigating through life as his authentic self gives Gonzalez a leg up. He explains, “I think feeling more connected and open makes me a better actor.”

As a drama student at Rutgers University in New Jersey, Gonzalez spent a life-altering junior year studying Shakespeare at the Globe in London: “For me the metronome, cadence, the words and music in ‘Hamilton’ are very much connected to Shakespeare, and that’s why I’m here now.”

After school, despite finding an agent and auditioning, those first four years weren’t good. “For a Latinx actor with my look there were three roles: thug #3, a dishwasher, or hitman.”

He was dismayed. Despite possessing training, talent, energy, and good looks, casting agents didn’t see him as a leading man. But with “Hamilton,” the industry changed and so did Gonzalez’s self-perception: “Finally, I knew I was the right choice to play a leading man.”

In total, Gonzalez has toured with “Hamilton” for five years counting 18 months of “pandemic nothingness,” he says. Before being promoted to playing Alexander Hamilton in August of 2021, he was standby, covering Hamilton, Burr (the villain) and Britain’s King George. At a moment’s notice he might have been called on to play one of three tracks. “It was turning me on artistically,” he says. “One of the last crazy days before the pandemic, I was Hamilton for a Saturday matinee and that same evening I was Burr. Not a lot of actors can say that.”

During the early days of the pandemic and before, Gonzalez and his fiancé Cedric Leiba Jr., an Afro-Latino actor, had many conversations surrounding career frustrations. They discussed the challenges faced by actors of color, and how those challenges can be compounded when said actors are also queer.

In 2020, the couple founded DominiRican Productions, an award-winning film production company whose mission is to ramp up Afro-Latinx and queer representation both behind and in front of the camera.

“It kind of happened as a protest,” he explains. “George Floyd had just been killed and the country was starting to look at itself and ask why are Black and Brown bodies treated this way?”

Success has ensued with two collaborative, celebrated shorts — “Release” and “Rhythm Is Gonna Get Who?” — both directed by Gonzalez. 

While working with your partner can sometimes be a lot, it also has its advantages, says Gonzalez. He appreciates the pair ultimately always have one another’s back. Also, they’re different in complementary ways. “Cedric is more type A, really gets things done,” says Gonzalez “He keeps me tethered to the ground.” 

For the moment, the affianced actors have put nuptials on the back burner, preferring to invest their time and money in the company. Gonzalez says, “We don’t have kids or a mortgage, the company is our child; it’s what drives us.” 

And what about “Hamilton”? “Another year, maybe longer? Whatever happens, I’m taking it one day at a time and feeling a lot of gratitude,” he says. 

Pierre Jean Gonzalez as Hamilton. (Photo by Joan Marcus)
Continue Reading
Advertisement

Sign Up for Weekly E-Blast

Advertisement

Follow Us @washblade

Advertisement

Popular